GREGORY BÜTTNER (1000füssler)

- SCHURER > STEINBRÜCHEL: Falte  (Non Visual Objects)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Extract   (Non Visual Objects)  2 x CD + Book  
- JOHN WATERMANN: Calcutta Gas Chamber  (Die Stadt)  Re-Release from 1993
- EVAPORI: Fumes  (Walter Ulbricht Schallfolien)
- DITTERICH VON EULER-DONNERSPERG / COLUMN ONE: Der Fluss in der Truhe  (Walter Ulbricht Schallfolien)
- ROEL MEELKOP: Numbered Four  (a question of re_entry)
- STEFAN ROIGK: Parkanlage / Exibition (no label)  Catalog with CD
- SONATA REC:  ...Und wir waren nicht die ersten Utopisten  (Antiinformation)


RICHARD GARET

- ANDY GRAYDON: At Bay  (Winds Measure Recordings)
- ANDY GRAYDON & BEN OWEN: 20070731  (Unframed Recordings)
- BRENDAN MURRAY & SETH NEHIIL: Sillage  (Sedimental)
- DAVID VALEZ: Data Transfer2  (Eko)
- FRANCISCO LOPEZ: Wind [Patagonia]  (and/OAR)
- HERIBERT FRIEDL: Trac[k]_t  (12k / Line)
- KENNETH KISCHNER & ZIMOUN: July 29, 2004 [4.1]  (Leerraum)
- SETH NEHIL: Amnemonic Site  (Alluvial Recordings)
- TING TING JAHE: 18(16)  (Winds Measure Recordings)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Extract - Portraits Of Sound Artists  (Non Visual Objects)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Yasujiro Ozu - Hitokomakura  (and/OAR)


ANDY FUTREAL

- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Authenticite: The Sylliphone Years  (Sterns)
- STEPHEN VITIELLO: Listening To Donald Judd  (Sub Rosa)
- STARS OF THE LID: And The Refinement Of The Decline  (Kranky)
- FRANCSICO LOPEZ: Wind [Patagonia]  (and/OAR)
- ERIK FRIEDLANDER: Volac: Book Of Angels Vol 8  (Tzadik)
- SYLVAIN CHAUVEAU: S.  (Type)
- JANDEK: Manhattan Tuesday  (Corwood Industires)
-TENNISCOATS: Tan -Tan Thereapy  (Hapna)
- TIM CATLIN: Radio Ghosts  (23Five)
- GREY DATURAS: Path Of Niners  (Rocket)
- AWON OJISE OLORUN: Popular Music Of Vorubaland 1931-1952  (Savannahphone / British Library)
- KTL: 2  (Editions Mego)
- JOHN CAGE: Complete Short Works For Prepared Piano  (Mode)
- PEDRO CARNEIRO: Improbable Transgressions  (SIRR)
- ORCHESTRA BAOBAB: Made In Dakar  (World Circuit)
- AKIO SUZUKI: K7 Box  (Alm)
- MURMER: We Share A Shadow  (Helen Scarsdale Agency)
- YELLOW SWANS: At All Ends  (Load)
- CHAVELA VARGAS: Cupaima  (Tropical-Music)
- LE TRIO JOUBRAN: Majaz  (Harmonia Mundi)
- TATSUYA NAKATANI: Primal Communication  (H&H)
- FRANK DEYNER: Music For Shakuhachi  (Another Timbre)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Lesotho Calling  (Sharp Wood Productions)
- FEAR FALLS BURNING & BIRCHVILLE CAT MOTEL: untitled (Core)
- SUSHIO NOFUNE: Writhing Underground Flowers  (The Lotus Sound)
- MERSAULT: Raymond Et Marie (Formed)
- SUBTLE: Yell And Ice  (Lex)
- STARVING WEIRDOS: Summon With Electric Sorcery  (Bottrop Boy)
- RHODRI DAVIES: Over Shadows  (Confront)
- SKOLTZ_KOLGEN & VARIOUS ARTISTS: Silent Room  (Optical Sound)  CD + DVD box
- TIM COSTER: Star Mill  (CLaudia)
- LOREN CONNORS: As Roses Bow: Collected Airs 1992-2002  (Family Vineyard)
- HISATO HIGUCHI: Butterfly Horsestreet  (Family Vineyard)
- EX-GRAVEYARDS: Mourning Light  (Broken Research)
- HEATHER LEIGH MURRAY: Devil If You Can Hear Me  (Not Not Fun)
- AI ASO: Chamomile Pool  (Pedal)
- DAOUDA DEMBELE: untitled  (Yaala Yaala)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Chinese New Year 2007  (Little Sound China)
- THE STUMPS: The Black wood  (Last Visible Dog)
- DO MAKE SAY THINK: You, You're A History Of Rust  (Constellation)
- TUJIKO NORIKO: Solo  (Editions Mego)
- LOREN CONNORS: Hymn Of The North Star  (Family Vineyard)
- JEAN FRANCOIS LAPORTE: Soundmatters  (23Five)
- SOLE AND THE SKYRIDER BAND: untitled  (Anticon)
- KEITH ROWE:  The Room  (Ersthwhile)
- SUSIE IBARRA: Drum Sketches   (Innova)
- MARC RIBOT: Asmodeus: Book Of Angels Vol 7  (Tzadik)
- ANLA COURTIS: Las Sales Fundentes  (Om Discos)
- BJERGA & IVERSEN: Drawn To The Light, Like Moths To A Flame  (Phantom Limb)
- TAIGA REMAINS: Obelia  (Barlfire)
- GAVIN BRYERS with PHILIP JECK & ALTER EGO: The Sinking Of The Titanic  (Touch)
- MORTON FELDMAN: String Quartet  (HatHut)
- ROBERT HORTON: Sleep, Wake, Hope And Then   (Music Fellowship)


NEURAL  ( www.neural.it/ )

- YANNIS KYRIAKIDES: Wordless  (Unsounds)
- MATTIN: Proletarian Of Noise  (Hibari)
- KIM CASCONE: Statistically Improbable Phrases   (Anechoic)
- CHRIS WATSON & BJ NILSEN: Storm  (Touch)
- PETER REHBERG: Kapotte Muziek  (Korm Plastics)
- ORLA WREN: Butterfly Wings Make  (Expanding Records)
- ANDREY KIRITCHENKO: Mort Aux Vaches  (Staalplaat)
- @C & VITOR JOAQUIM: De-Tour  (Feld)
- FRANK BRETSCHNEIDER: Rhythm  (Raster-Noton)
- JOHANN JOHANSSON: IBM 1401, A User's Manual  (4AD)
- FREIBAND: Leise  (Cronica)
- KEENE: The River And The Fence  (Poeta Negra)
- MARC BEHRENS & PAULO RAPOSO: Hades  (and/OAR)
- STRANGE ATTRACTOR VS DISINFORMATION: Circuit Blasting  (Ad Aadat)
- JACOB KIRKEGAARD: 4 Rooms  (Touch)


BEN OWEN

These come to mind initially. My radio playlist also tell a side, http://seasonalbk.net/radio/

- GAVIN BRYARS, PHILIP JECK, & ALTER EGO: The Sinking Of The Titanic  (Touch)  CD  2007
- RADIO_RUIDO: False Rosetta  (free103point9 Dispatch)  2 x 7"  2007
- RICHARD LERMAN: Music of Richard Lerman 1964-1987  (EM)  2 x CD  2007
- RYU HANKIL / JIN SANGTAE / TAKU UNAMI / MATTIN:  5 Modules III  (The Manual)  CD  2007
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Yasujiro Ozu - Hitokomakura  (and/OAR)  2 x CD  2007
- JASON LESCALLEET: The Pilgrim  (Glistening Examples) LP + CD  2006
- TETSUO FURUDATE: Motome-Zuka (The Burial Mound)  2005


COREY FULLER

Not all released in 2007, but are favorites nonetheless from this past year:

- WATAZUMIDO: Sokuinrancho/Ryobo  (Universal Music)
- OPITOPE: Hau  (Spekk)
- MATHIEU RUHLMANN: The Earth Grows in Each Of Us  (AFE Records)
- ELIANE RADIGUE: Jetsun Mila  (Lovely Music)
- MARK HOLLIS: Mark Hollis  (UME)
- JACKS: Vacant World  (EMI Japan)
- KLAUS LANG: Einfalt.Stille  (Edition RZ)
- J DILLA: Donuts  (Stones Throw)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Louisiana Cajun and Creole Music | The Lomax Recordings  (Swallow)


NAO SUGIMOTO  (SPEKK)

1. MONO FONTANA: Cribas  (Intoxicate Records)
2. ALEJANDRA FRANOV: Khali  (Nature Bliss)
3. MATTHEW WELCH & CRAIG COLORUSO: Rusted Breath Quiet Hands  (Muud)
4. CIRCLE  Featuring VERDE: Tower  (Last Visible Dog)
5. SUN: I'll be the same  (Staubgold)


CALEB DEPUREE  (Classic-Drone blog)

- BERNARD PARMEGIANI: Plain-temps  (INA GRM)
- HENRI POUSSEUR: Paysages Planetaires  (Alga Marghen)
- GUNNER MØLLER PEDERSEN: A Sound Year  (Da Capo)
- ANGELO PETRONELLA: Sintesi De Un Diario  (Die Schachtel)
- NIK BARTSCH'S RONIN (ECM)  
- DAVID TORN: Prezens  (ECM)
- FENNESZ & RYUICHI SAKAMOTO: Cendre  (Touch)
- FOVEA HEX: Neither Speak Nor Remain Silent  (Die Stadt / Janet)
- KEITH ROWE: The Room  (Erstewhile)
- ELIANE RADIGUE: Jetsun Mila  (Lovely Music)
- DAVID SYLVIAN: When Loud Weather Buffeted Naoshima  (Samadhisound)
- FRODE HALTLI: Passing Images  (ECM)
- FRANCISCO LOPEZ: Wind [Patagonia]  (and/OAR)
- VALENTIN SILVESTROV: Bagatellen und Serenaden  (ECM)
- MICHAEL PRIME: Borneo  (Mycophile)
- FRANCES WHITE: Centre Bridge  (Mode)
- ALOOF PROOF: Piano Text  (Infraction)


FRANK DOMMERT  (Sonig / A-Musik)

Top 12 2007

- THE GREEN ARROWS: 4 Track Recording Session  (Open House)
- THE RED KRAYOLA WITH ART & LANGUAGE: Sighs Trapped By Liars  (Drag City)
- FERDINAND KRIYYET: Hörtexte / Radiotexts  (Edition RZ)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Lipa Kodi Ya City Council  (Mississippi Records)
- FRANCOIS DUFFRENE: Oeuvre Desintegrales  (Alga Marghen)
- NOAH HOWARD: The Black Ark  (Bo'Weavil)
- BAMBAM BABYLON BAJASCH: Finest Brewed Dubplates  (Sozialistischer Plattenbau)
- FAN CLUB ORCHESTRA: CD Is Future  (Sonig)
- WAREJKA HILL SOUNDS: Wareika Hill Sounds  (Honest Jon's Records)
- CHUCK TURNER / PROFESSOR GRIZZLY: Trying To Conquer I / Fight The Professor  (Basic Replay)
- TENNISCOAT: Tan-Tan Therapy  (Häpna)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Colombia!  (Soundway)


MIKE OLIVER  (Smallfish)

- STEINBRUCHEL: Basis  (Room40)  CD
- PJUSK: Sart  (12k)  CD
- DANIEL MILLER: Chama EP  (Smallfish)  3" CDr
- THE GREEN KINGDOM: The Green Kingdom  (Sem)  CD
- EL FOG: Reverberate Slowly  (Moteer)  CD
- ALVA NOTO: Xerrox Vol. 1  (Raster Noton)  CD
- MOVE D + BENJAMIN BRUNN: Let's Call It A Day  (Bine)  CD
- TIM HECKER: Norberg  (Room40)  CD
- ROD MODELL: Plays Michael Mantra  (Silentes)  CD
- CV313: Subtraktive  (Smallfish)  3" CDr
- FOURM / KEITH BERRY: Void Path  (White_Line Editions)  3" CDr
- BJ NILSEN: The Short Night  (Touch)  CD
- VARIOUS: In Loving Memory 3:4  (Styrax)  12"
- YAIR ETZIONY: Flawed  (Spekk)  CD
- NORTHERN: Drawn  (Infraction)  CD
- TAYLOR DEUPREE: Landing  (Room40)
- BVDUB: Daydreams Of Exile  (Quietus Recordings)  CDr


DEREK HOLZER

Now Playing 2007:

- 1349: Hellfire  (Candlelight)
- A.M.: Orla (Ikuisuus)
- ALHAJI K FRIMPONG: Kyenkyen Bi Adi Mawu  (cassette rip via Awesome Tapes From Africa)
- ANTOINE CHESSEX: Silences  (Tanzprocess)  CDR
- ASSÜCK: Anticapital / Blindspot  (Sound Pollution)
- BIRCHVILLE CAT MOTEL: Birds Call Home Their Dead  (Celebrate Psi Phenomenon)
- BIRCHVILLE CAT MOTEL: Seventh Ruined Hex  (Important Records)
- BIRCHVILLE CAT MOTEL WITH ANLA COURTIS: Three Sparkling Echos  (Celebrate Psi Phenomenon)
- BJ NILSEN: The Short Night  (Touch)
- BJ NILSEN & STILLUPPSTEYPA: Drykkjuvísur Ohljódanna  (Helen Scarsdale Agency)
- BJ NILSEN, STILLUPPSTEYPA & HILDUR GUDNADOTTIR: Second Childhood  (Quecksilber)
- BLACK FLAG: Who's Got the 10 1/2?  (SST)
- BOLZ'N: Spalt>Funktion 12"  (React With Protest)
- BURIAL CHAMBER TRIO: Burial Chamber Trio  (Southern Lord)
- BURNING STAR CORE: Blood Lightning  (No Fun Productions)
- BURNING STAR CORE: Operator Dead... Post Abandoned  (No Quarter)
- CIRCLE: Katapult  (No Quarter)
- CIRCLE: Tyrant  (Latitudes)
- COFFINS: The Other Side of Blasphemy  (20 Buck Spin)
- CORRUPTED: Vasana 7"  (HG Fact Japan)
- ANLA COURTIS: Los Alamos  (Celebrate Psi Phenomenon)
- CROSSED OUT: 1990-1994  (Slap A Ham)
- DANIEL HIGGS: Atomic Yggdrasil Tarot  (Thrill Jockey)
- DANIEL MENCHE: Beast Resonator  (Roggbif)
- DANIEL MENCHE: Bleeding Heavens  (Blossoming Noise)
- DANIEL MENCHE: Furnace Fucker  (cassette via Daniel Menche blog)
- DEATHSPELL OMEGA: Fas - Ite, Maledicti, in Ignem Aeternum  (Ajna Offensive)
- DROPDEAD: Discography 1991-1993  (Selfless)
- EARTH: Hibernaculum  (Southern Lord)
- ELIANE RADIGUE: Jetsun Mila  (Lovely Music)
- ELECTRIC WIZARD: Witchcult Today  (Candlelight Records)
- G. I. GURDJIEFF: Harmonic Development - The Complete Harmonium Recordings  (Basta Music)
- GLORY FCKN SUN: Vision Scorched  (PseudoArcana)
- GRAILS: Burning Off the Impurities  (Temporary Residence)
- GREG MALCOLM & TETUZI AKIYAMA: Six Strings  (Brombron)
- GREY DATURAS & YELLOW SWANS: Copper/Silver  (Olde English Spelling Bee)
- HAWKWIND: Space Ritual  (Caroline)
- JAZKAMER: Balls The Size Of Texas Liver The Size Of Brazil  (Purplesoil)
- JESU: Conqueror  (Hydrahead)
- JGRZINICH: Rudiment Of Two  (Editions Sonore)
- JOE COLLEY, JESSICA RYLAN AND KEVIN DRUMM: Pure  (Musica Excentrica)
- JOHN FAHEY: Sea Changes And Coelacanths - A Young Person's Guide To John Fahey  (Table of Elements)
- KEIJI HAINO & KK NULL:  Mamono  (Blossoming Noise)
- LASSE MARHAUG: Pandemonium  (Touch Radio)
- LOGICAL NONSENSE: Soul Pollution  (Alternative Tentacles)
- MAN IS THE BASTARD: D.I.Y.C.D.  (Slap A Ham)
- MAN IS THE BASTARD: Sum of the Men  (Vermiform)
- MARCELO AGUIRRE: Repugnant Beast Recalcitrate  (Desetxea)
- MARK WASTELL: Vibra 1  (w.m.o/r)
- MARK WASTELL: Vibra 2 (Longbox Recordings)
- MINSK: The Ritual Fires Of Abandonment  (Relapse)
- MISFITS: Misfits - Collection I  (Caroline Records)
- MRTYU!: Blood Tantra - Rituels De Song Du Culte De Tantra  (20 Buck Spin)
- NEUROSIS: Given to the Rising  (Neurot)
- OM: Pilgrimage  (Southern Lord)
- OREN AMBARCHI: In the Pendulum's Embrace  (Touch)
- ORTHODOX: Gran Poder  (Alone)
- OSSO EXOTICO & VERRES ENHARMONIQUES: Folk Cycles  (Phonomena Audio Arts)
- PHARAOH OVERLORD: Live In Suomi Finland  (Vivo)
- THE GOSLINGS & YELLOW SWANS: Bored Fortress 7"  (Not Not Fun)
- THEE, STRANDED HORSE: Churning Strides  (Blank Tapes)
- THILGES: La Double Absence  (Staubgold)
- ULVER: Shadows of the Sun  (Jester)
- UNWOUND: discography  (various labels)
- VENITIAN SNARES: Black Sabbath Dubs  (Kriss Records)
- WEAKLING: Dead as Dreams  (tUMULt)
- WHITE / LICHENS: White / Lichens  (Holy Mountain)
- WHITE / LIGHT: White / Light  (Rebis Records)
- WOLVES IN THE THRONE ROOM: A Diadem of 12 Stars  (Vendlus)
- WOLVES IN THE THRONE ROOM: Demo 1, Demo 2
- WOLVES IN THE THRONE ROOM: Two Hunters  (Southern Lord)
- YORO DIALLO: Dit Tiekro Bani Vol 1  (cassette rip via Awesome Tapes from Africa)


COLIN ANDREW SHEFFIELD  (Elevator Bath)

There are several more 2007 releases which I have not heard yet, but which I imagine would end up on this list.
As for what I actually have heard this year (in alphabetical order)...

- OREN AMBARCHI: Lost Like A Star  (Bo' Weavil)
- WILLIAM BASINSKI: Shortwave Music [reissue] + El Camino Real  (2062)
- THE CARETAKER: Deleted Scenes / Forgotten Dreams  (WéMè)
- THE FOCUS GROUP: We Are All Pan's People  (Ghost Box)
- JOY DIVISION: Unknown Pleasures + Closer + Still [Re-issues]  (Rhino)
- JEAN-FRANÇOIS LAPORTE: Soundmatters  (23five)
- FRANCISCO LÓPEZ: Lopez Island  (Elevator Bath)
- ADAM PACIONE: From Stills To Motion / A Still Life  (Infraction)
- PYLON: Gyrate Plus  (DFA)
- ELIANE RADIGUE: Jetsun Mila  (Lovely)
- MATT SHOEMAKER: Spots In The Sun  (Helen Scarsdale Agency)
- TO ROCOCO ROT: ABC123  (Domino)
- YOUNG MARBLE GIANTS: Colossal Youth & Collected Works  (Domino)


JONATHAN WAY  (Seattle Phonographers' Union)

Ten favorites (listed alphabetically by release title):

- WILLIAM BASINSKI: Camino Real  (2062 / Musex International)
- THE TUSS: Confederate Trough  (Rephlex)  CD EP
- MV & EE: Goodbye Moonface  (Wabana)  CD-R
- CURRENT 93: Of Ruine Or Some Blazing Starre  (Durtro / Jnana)  Re-mastered re-release
- SIR RICHARD BISHOP: Polytheistic Tendencies  (Drag City)
- LITTLE WINGS: Soft Pow?r  (Rad)
- VASHTI BUNYAN: Some Things Just Stick in your Mind  (Dicristina)  CD x 2
- JIMI TENOR MEETS KABU KABU: Sunrise (Sähkö / Puu)  CD single
- GIANCARLO TONIUTTI: Ura Itam Taala' Momojmuj Löwajamuj Cooconaja  (Ferns)  3" CD
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Yasujiro Ozu: Hitokomakura  (and/OAR)  CD x 2

+ 2 favorite new films:

- NILS LARSEN: Skiing In The Shadow Of Genghis Khan: Timeless Skiers Of The Altai  -  DVD
- LES BLANK: All In This Tea  - Olympia Film Festival



JUAN JOSE CALARCO

- JGRZINICH: Rudiment of Two  (Edition Sonoro)
- CHRISTOPHER McFALL: Self-Preservation Intact With Teeth  (Test Tube)
- CHRISTOPHER McFALL: Four Feels For Fire (Entr'acte)
- TARAB: Wind Keeps Even Dust Away  (23Five)
- DAVID VÉLEZ: DataTransfer2  (EKO)
- DAVID VÉLEZ: Genki Vol.2  (Test Tube)
- SAWAKO: Madoromi  (Anticipate)
- FENNESZ & RYUICHI SAKAMOTO: Cendre  (Touch)
- FRANCISCO LÓPEZ: Lopez Island  (Elevator Bath)
- SETH NEHIL: Amnemonic Site  (Alluvial Recordings)
- UBEBOET: Spectra  (Twenty Hertz)
- NICHOLAS SZCZEPANIK: Astilbe Rubra  (Small Doses)
- PABLO RECHE: Paredes  (The Locus Of)
- ASHER: In Camera  (Homophoni)  MP3
- ESA / ADRIÁN JUÁREZ: Monochrome.Landscape  (Sine3pm)  
- ADRIÁN JUÁREZ: Musica De Barcos Para Trombones  (Standard Klik Music)
- SASCHA NEUDECK: Seroton EP  (Conv)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Extract - Portraits Of Soundartists  (Non Visual Objects)
- SCOTT TAYLOR: Castaway (Conv)  Re-issue
- ASMUS TIETCHENS & RICHARD CHARTIER: Fabrication  (Die Stadt)
- DEAD LETTERS SPELL OUT DEAD WORDS: A Line, Align  (Mystery Sea)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Airport Symphony  (Room40)
- ENTIA NON: Distal  (Test Tube)
- ORIGAMI BOE: Baunoten  (Conv)


ALAN LOCKETT

- ATOMINE ELEKTRINE: Nebulous  (Essence)
- PAUL BRADLEY: Cede  (Waterscape)
- PAUL BRADLEY: Searching For The Way  (Locus of Assemblage)
- FRANK BRETSCHNEIDER: Rhythm  (Raster-Noton)
- JEFRE CANTU-LEDESMA: The Garden Of Forking Paths  (Spekk)
- ENCOMIAST: Transit Bed  (Gears of Sand)
- ADAM PACIONE: From Stills To Motion  (Infraction)
- SLEEP RESEARCH FACILITY: Deep Frieze  (Cold Spring)
- THE BEAUTIFUL SCHIZOPHONIC: Musicamorosa  (Crónica)
- UBEBOET: Spectra  (Twenty Hertz)


LAWRENCE ENGLISH  (Room40)

- VON SUDENFED: Tromatic Reflexxions  (Sonig)
- RICARDO VILLALOBOS: Fabric 36  (Fabric)
- ANGELS OF LIGHT: We Arm Him  (Young God Records)
- MINORU SATO & ASUNA: Texture In Glass Tubes And Reed Organ  (Spekk)
- TENNISCOATS: just about anything they touched in 2007!
- ROBERT WYATT: Comicopera  (Domino)
- PIANA: Eternal Castle  (Noble)
- THE NECKS: Townsville  (FOM)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Extract - Portraits Of Sound Artist  (NVO)
- STARS OF THE LID: And Their Refinement Of The Decline  (Kranky)


ERIC LA CASA

CD:

- TOY BIZARRE: kdi dctb 039  (Fern Recordings)
- JOE COLLEY: Waste Of Songs  (Oral)
- SETH NEHIL: Amnemonic Site  (Alluvial Recordings)
- TARAB: Wind Keeps Even Dust Away  (23Five)
- THEMBI SODELL & ANTHEA CADDY: Iland  (Cajid)
- BRENDAN MURRAY & SETH NEHIL: Sillage  (Sedimental)
- MARC BARON, BERTRAND DENZLER, JEAN-LUC GUIONNET & STEPHANE RIVES: Propagations  (Potlach)
- LUCIO CAPECE, AXEL DÖRNER & ROBIN HAYWARD: Kammerlärm  (Azul Discografica)
- JEAN-LUC GUIONNET & SEIJI MURAYAMA: Le Bruit Du Toit  (Xing-Wu)
- HOSE: Unknownmix 4  (Headz)

Books:

- ANGUS CARLYLE [editor]: Autum Leaves: Sound And The Environment In Artistic Practice  (Double Entendre)
- ALAN LICHT: Sound Art: Beyond Music, Between Categories  (Rizzoli International Publications)



FRANCK LAPLAINE  (Sonoris)

I realize that actually I have very few records released in 07...
Here is the list:

- RLW: The Pleasure Of Burning Down Churches  (Black Rose Recordings)  CD
- ANTIMATTER / ZBIGNIEW KARKOWKI: Divide By Zero  (Antifrost)  CD
- JEAN-FRANCOIS LAPORTE : Soundmatters (23five) CD
- ASMUS TIETCHENS: 4K7  (Vinyl on demand)  4 LP box
- STEVE RODEN & JACOB DANZIGER: Dark Over Light Earth  (New Plastic Music)  CD
- CHRISTINA KUBISCH: Five Electrical Walks  (Important Records)  CD
- BRENDAN MURRAY & SETH NEHIL: Sillage  (Sedimental)  CD
- NURSE WITH WOUND: Insect And Individual Silenced  (United Dairies)  CD  re-issue
- TUXEDOMOON: 77o7 Tm - 30th Anniversary Box  (Cramboy)  CD x 3 + DVD
- ESG: A South Bronx Story 2  (Souljazz)  CD


KEVIN CORCORAN

Discs (in no order):

- ANDREW CHALK: Goldfall  (Faraway Press)
- WILLIAM BASINSKI: Shortwave Music  (2062)
- FRANCISCO LOPEZ: Lopez Island  (Elevator Bath)
- MARC BEHRENS & PAULO RAPOSO: Hades   (and/OAR)
- KEIICHIRO SHIBUYA: Filmachine Phonics  (Atak)
- YELLOW SWANS: Descension  (Acuarela)
- OTOMO YOSHIHIDE: Modulation With 2 Electric Guitars And 2 Amplifiers  (Doubtmusic)
- PAUL BRADLEY: Chroma  (Twenty Hertz)
- STEVE RODEN: The Radio  (Sonoris)
- KOZO INADA: j[]  (Sonoris)
- TOSHIYA TSUNODA: Low Frequency Observed At Maguchi Bay  (Hibari)
- MINORU SATO: NRF Amplification (non-label release)
- ALEJANDRA & AERON: Billowy Mass  (Kning Disk)
- RADU MALFATTI: Rain Speak Soft Tree Listens  (B-Boim)
- ELLEN FULLMAN & SEAN MEEHAN: untitled  (Cut)

Performances:

- JOHN DUNCAN at the Compound, San Francisco
- PAULINE OLIVEROS (two sets in two nights, accordion acoustic and with digital treatment) at CSUS, Sacramento
- MATT SHOEMAKER, STEVE RODEN (Activating the Medium) at Exploratoreum, San Francisco
- CHRIS WATSON at Recombinant Media Labs, San Francisco
- ALVA NOTO with BLIXA BARGELD at Recombinant Media Labs, San Francisco
- FAMILY UNDERGROUND at S and 19th St. house,


JESSE GOIN

- MATTHIEU SALADIN: Intervalles  (L’Innomable)
- KEITH ROWE: The Room  (Erstwhile)
- ASHER: The Depths, The Colors, The Objects & The Silence  (Mystery Sea)
- MERSAULT: Raymond & Marie  (Formed)
- COR FUHLER STENGAM  (Potlatch)
- LOREN CONNORS: As Roses Bow  (Family Vineyard)
- GEIR JENSSEN: Cho Oyu 8201m  (Ash International)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Yasujiro Ozu - Hitokomakura  (and/OAR)
- ROSY PARLANE: Jessamine  (Touch)
- MIMEO: Sight  (Cathnor)


BILLY GOMBERG

Here's a list of what got heavy rotation and is rather new (or new to me!)

- SKLOTZ_KOLGEN: Silent Room  (Optical Sound)
- BLONDE REDHEAD: 23  (4AD)
- THE DIRTY PROJECTORS: Rise Above  (Dead Oceans)
- TETUZI AKIYAMA & JOZEF VAN WISSEM: Hymn For A Fallen Angel  (Incunabulum)
- GROUP INERANE: Guitars From Agadez [Music Of Niger]  (Sublime Frequencies)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Ethnic Minority Music of Northeast Cambodia / Southern Laos/North Vietnam  (Sublime Frequencies)
- PEKOS & YORO DIALLO: untitled  (Yalla Yalla)
- JODI CAVE: For Myria  (12k)
- SHOCKING PINKS: untitled  (DFA)
- PANDA BEAR: Person Pitch  (Paw Tracks)
- THE INTERNATIONAL NOTHING: Mainstream  (Ftarri)
- TAPE & MINAMO: Birds Of A Feather  (Headz)
- SHOOTING SPIRES: untitled  (Cardboard Records)
- HORATIU RADULESCU: Intimate Rituals  (Sub Rosa)
- SANDRO PERRI: Tiny Mirrors  (Constellation)
- MARK TEMPLETON: Standing On A Hummingbird  (Anticipate)

and from 1975:
- PETER HAMMILL: Nadir's Big Chance  (Blue Plate Caroline / Virgin)


KEVIN WIENKE  (Alluvial Recordings)

In no particular order:

Music:
- SIGUR ROS: Hvarf  (xl)  CD x 2
- SIGUR ROS: Heima  (xl)  DVD
- YUI ONODERA: Substrate  (Mystery Sea)  CDR
- CM VON HAUSSWOLFF / LEIF ELGGREN / PER SVENSSON: Live in LA  (Firework Edition)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Yasujiro Ozu - Hitokomakura  (and/OAR)  CD x 2
- SPIRACLE: Lumen  (Taalem)  3" CDR
- DARREN TATE: Another Sunday  (Fungal)  CDR
- ANDREW CHALK: Time of Hayfield  (Faraway Press)  CD
- HERMANN NITSCH: The Action Art of Hermann Nitsch From Past To Present  (Edition Krothenhayn)  CD + DVD
- O YUKI CONJUGATE: The Euphoria Of Disobedience  (O Yuki Conjugate)  CD
- JESU: Conqueror  (Daymare)  CD x 2

Books:
- HERMANN NITSCH: Museum Hermann Nitsch  (Hatje Cantz)
- TIM WEINER: Legacy of Ashes  (Doubleday)
- COLIN THUBRON: Shadow of the Silk Road  (Harper Collins)
- ROBERT D. KAPLAN: Hog Pilots, Blue Water Grunts  (Random House)


STEINBRÜCHEL

- OPITOPE: Hau  (Spekk)
- ALVA NOTO: Xerrox vol. 1  (Raster-Noton)
- ALEJANDRA & AERON: Billowy Mass  (Kning Disk)
- SEPTEMBER COLLECTIVE: All The Birds Were Anarchists  (Mosz)
- BORIS HAUF: Soft Left Onto Westland  (Mosz)
- TENNISCOATS: Tan-Tan Therapy  (Häpna)
- PAUL WIRKUS: Déformation Professionnelle  (Staubgold)
- JASPER TX: In A Cool Monsoon  (Pumpkin Seeds In The Sand)
- MACHINEFABRIEK: Weeler  (Lampse)
- BATTLES: Mirrored  (Warp)
- CLARK: Body Riddle  (Warp)
- THE GENTLEMEN LOSERS: untitled  (Büro)


TJ NORRIS  (unBLOGGED)

- THROBBING GRISTLE: Part Two: The Endless Not  (Artecnico)  CD, Edition of 1300, other Mute editions available
- FLINT GLASS + TELEPHERIQUE: Information Gigabyte  (Angle.Rec,)  CD, Edition of 404
- WILLIAM BASINSKI: El Camino Real  (2062 / Musex International)  CD, Edition of 300
- BEEQUEEN: Seltenturm: Beesides 1989-2000  (Plinkity Plonk / Korm Plastics)  2 x CD
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Extract  (Non Visual Objects)  2 x CD + Book
- FOVEA HEX: Neither Speak Nor Remain Silent  (Die Stadt)  CD
- KK NULL: Fertile  (Touch)  CD
- FRANK BRETSCHNEIDER: Rhythm  (Raster-Noton)  CD
- CHRISTINA KUBISCH: Five Electrical Walks  (Important Records)  CD
- BLACK SUN PRODUCTIONS: Chemism  (Old Europa Cafe)  CD

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

- MANNING & NOVAK: Pairings  (Dragon's Eye Recordings)  CDR Edition of 300
- TROUM: AIWS  (Transgredient Records)  CD
- MURMER:  We Share A Shadow  (The Helen Scarsdale Agency)  CD


PAUL BRADLEY  (Twenty Hertz)

The cream of the crop:

- ANDREW CHALK: Time Of Hayfield  (Faraway Press)
- COLIN POTTER: The Sights Of The Drowned Fable  (ICR)
- IRR. APP. (EXT.): Cosmic Superimposition  (Errata In Excelsus)
- FRANCISCO LOPEZ: Lopez Island  (Elevator Bath)

Excellent releases:

- MURMER: We Share a Shadow  (Helen Scarsdale)
- GIUSEPPE IELASI: August  (12K)
- TOY BIZARRE: Kdi dctb 039  (Ferns Recordings)
- JONATHAN COLECLOUGH & ANDREW LILES: Torch Songs  (Die Stadt)

And of course:

- UBEBOET: Spectra  (Twenty Hertz)
- MAILE COLBERT: Moborosi  (Twenty Hertz)
- JGRZINICH: Rudiment of two  (edition sonoro)


CHALKDC / MYSTERY SEA

Some of the most  pregnant aural psalmodies  of 2007:

- ANDREW CHALK: Time Of Hayfield  (Faraway Press)  CD
- VIKKI JACKMAN: Of Beauty Reminiscing  (Faraway Press)  CD
- YUI ONODERA: Suisei  (and/OAR)  CD

- ABANDONED HEAD: Oblique Visibility  (Still*Sleep)  CD-R
- ASHER: In Camera  (Homophoni)  MP3
- STEPHEN BISHOP: Cllpss + 2 untitled tracks  CD-R private edition
- MARTYN BATES & MAX EASTLEY: Songs Of Transformation  (Musica Maxima Magnetica)  CD
- PAUL BRADLEY: Horizon  (Twenty Hertz)  MP3
- PAUL BRADLEY: Somatic  (CONV)  CD-R
- PAUL BRADLEY: Cede  (Waterscape)  3" CD-R
- JUAN JOSÉ CALARCO: Plano Vertical  (Test Tube)  MP3
- JUAN JOSÉ CALARCO: A4  (Tibprod)  MP3
- ANDREW CHALK: The River That Flows Into The Sands II  (Faraway Press)  CD
- JONATHAN COLECLOUGH & ANDREW LILES: Torch Songs  (Die Stadt)  2LP
- CRÍA CUERVOS & PAUL BRADLEY: Moraines II  (Small Voices)  CD
- CRÍA CUERVOS: Vor Feuerschlünden  (AFE)  CD-R
- ALISTAIR CROSBIE & BRIAN LAVELLE: Disused  (Lefthand Pressings)  CD-R
- DEAD LETTERS SPELL OUT DEAD WORDS: Fall, Fall, Falling  (Kalligrammofon)  CD
- LAWRENCE ENGLISH: For Varying Degrees Of Winter  (Baskaru)  CD
- ERSTLAUB: Live At Peacock Arts Centre 11/07  MP3 from Erstlaub's website
- EXIT IN GREY: Twilight Waters  (Abgurd)  CD-R
- EXIT IN GREY: Radionarayan  (Still*Sleep)  CD-R
- EXIT IN GREY: Sub Pluvia  (Still*Sleep)  CD-R
- FIVE ELEMENTS MUSIC: New Communications: Two  (Still*Sleep)  CD-R
- RICHARD FRANCIS: Together Alone, Together Apart  (CMR)  CD
- GOGOOO: Long, Lointain  (Baskaru)  CD
- GOGOOO: À Côté  (mOAR)  MP3
- HOOR-PAAR-KRAAT: Mercurial Little Jitterbug  (Goat Eater Productions)  CD-R
- ROBERT HAMPSON: Maps Remixed  MP3 via MySpace
- ION & SOPHUS: The First Step Towards The Abyss  (Still*Sleep)  CD-R
- JAN. M. IVERSEN: 1.05 Drone  (Triple Bath)  CD-R
- JGRZINICH: Rudiment Of Two  (Edition Sonoro)  CD
- MATHIAS JOSEFSON: Cocytus  (Isoramara)  3" CD-R
- CHRISTOPHER McFALL: Touch Type The Rising  (ALG-A)  MP3
- CHRISTOPHER McFALL: Self-Preservation Intact With Teeth  (Test Tube)  MP3
- CHRISTOPHER McFALL: Four Feels For Fire  (Entr'acte)  CD
- MERRELL, BAKER & JORDAN: Nagual  (Archive)  CD
- MURMER: We Share A Shadow  (The Helen Scarsdale Agency)  CD
- GÜNTER MÜLLER: Reframed  (Cut)  CD
- NINTH DESERT: Inkant  MP3 from Ninth Desert's website
- OH, BIRDS!: Mo(u)rning  (Palustre)  CD-R
- OH, BIRDS!: Livefromthepalmofyourhand  (Dust Apparition)  3" CD-R
- YUI ONODERA: Le Jardin  (Taâlem)  3" CD-R
- PARHELION: unititled  (Dust Apparition)  3" CD-R
- JEZ RILEY FRENCH: Church Flower Stand #4  (Engraved Glass)  3" CD-R
- RV PAINTINGS: Trinity Rivers  (Root Strata)  CD
- SAFFRON WOOD: Platonica Filosofia Della Temperenza  (Hic Sunt Leones)  CD
- MATT SHOEMAKER: Spots In The Sun  (The Helen Scarsdale Agency)  CD
- SLEEP RESEARCH FACILITY: Deep Frieze  (Cold Spring)  CD
- SORREL: Genus Oxalis  (Dust Apparition)  3" CD-R
- TARAB: Wind Keeps Even Dust Away  (23Five)  CD
- 1000SCHOEN: Yoshiwara  (Kafue Systeme)  CD-R
- JON MUELLER & ASMUS TIETCHENS: Acht Stücke  (Auf Abwegen)  CD
- TOY.BIZARRE: Kdi Dctb 39  (Ferns)  3" CD
- LUIGI TURRA: Ancient Silence  (Kojiki / Microsuoni)  CD-R
- TÜSÜRI & ADRIAN JUAREZ: Criatura  (Ruidemos)  MP3
- DAVID WELLS: Efegin  (SiRiDisc)  3" CD-R
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Mandorla Autumn Soundscapes  (Mandorla)  MP3
- XIPHIIDAE: untitled - various tracks  CD-R private edition


GIANCARLO TONIUTTI

I would go for:

- TARAB: Wind Keeps Even Dust Away  (23five)
- JEAN-FRANCOIS LAPORTE: Soundmatters  (23five)
- GREG DAVIS & JEPH JERMAN: Sound Wheel  (Autumn Records)
- MATT SHOEMAKER: Spots On The Sun  (Helen Scarsdale)
- JGRZINICH: Rudiment Of Two  (Edition Sonoro)
- BRENDAN MURRAY & SETH NEHIL: Sillage  (Sedimental)
- RALF WEHOWSKY: The Pleasure Of Burning Down Churches  (Black Rose Recordings)


CELER

Best of 2007 from Will & Dani:

- BRITISH LIBRARY SOUND ARCHIVE: Bird Sounds Of Madagascar  (British Library)
- DARREN TATE: Organ Of Sight  (Fungal)
- MAILE COLBERT: Moborosi  (Twenty Hertz)
- HOWARD SHORE: Eastern Promises  (Sony Classics)
- MATHIEU RUHLMANN: The Earth Grows In Each Of Us  (Afe)
- MARC BEHRENS & PAULO RAPOSO: Hades  (and/OAR)
- YUI ONODERA: Suisei  (and/OAR)
- OPITOPE: Hau  (Spekk)
- TETSU INOUE: Inland  (Fax +49-69/450464)
- SUPERSILENT: 8  (Rune Grammofon)
- SAWAKO: Madoromi  (Anticipate)
- ALEXANDRE DESPLAT / LANG LANG: The Painted Veil  (Deutsche Grammophon)
- ALEXANDRE DESPLAT: Lust, Caution  (Decca)
- PHILIP GLASS: Notes On A Scandal (Rounder)
- COH: Strings  (Raster-Noton)
- THE BEAUTIFUL SCHIZOPHONIC: Musicamorosa  (Cronica)
- NORTHERN - Drawn  (Infraction)
- ANTTI RANNISTO / SLEEPARCHIVE: Split  (Sleeparchive)


STEVEN HESS  (Fessenden, Pan American, Haptic, Dropp Ensemble, Work, On)

Top 10 of 2007:

- SUPERSILENT: Supersilent 8  (Rune Grammofon)
- STARS OF THE LID: Stars Of The Lid And Their Refinement Of The Decline  (Kranky)
- PAN SONIC: Katodivaihe  (Mute / Blast First)
- TORD GUSTAVSEN: Being There  (ECM)
- SWOD: Sekunden  (City Center Offices)
- LABRADFORD: Prazision LP  (Kranky)  re-issue
- ARVE HENRIKSEN:  Strjon  (Rune Grammofon)
- SYLVAIN CHAUVEAU: S  (Type)
- GAVIN BRYARS, PHILIP JECK, & ALTER EGO: The Sinking Of The Titanic  (Touch)
- POLE: Steingarten  (Scape)


SASCHA RENNER

1. EA: Balancing Act With Controlled Dynamics  (Winds Measure Recordings)
2. VARIOUS ARTISTS: Extract - Portraits Of Soundartists  (Non Visual Objects)
3. GREG DAVIS & JEPH JERMAN: Ku  (Room40)
4. HERIBERT FRIEDL: trac[k]_t   (Line)
5. CHRISTOPHER MCFALL: Four Feels For Fire  (Entr´acte)
6. MARC BEHRENS: Architectural Commentaries 4 & 5  (Entr´acte)
7. SEBASTIEN ROUX: Revers Ouest*  (Room40)
8. DAVID VELEZ: DataTransfer2  (EKO)  MP3
9. SCHURER & STEINBRÜCHEL  (Non Visual Objects)
10. MARTIN CLARKE: Slides  (OEM)


ERIC MATTSON  (Oral Records)

First is first, otherwise no special order:

1. COH: Strings  (Raster-Noton)
- ALEXANDRE ST-ONGE: Joseph Carey Merrick  (Oral)
- KTL: L'exorciste 2  (Editions Mego)
- BORIS / SUNN 0))): Altar  (Southern Lord)
- AUN: Blackhorse  (Oral)
- HENRI CHOPIN: La Plaine Des Respirs  (Tochnit Aleph)  LP
- JONATHAN COLECLOUGH & ANDREW LILES: Torch Songs LP  (Die Stadt)  LP
- NOVI_SAD: Misguided Heart Pulses, A Hammer, She, And The Clock  (1000+1 TiLt)
- SUNROOF!: Silver Bear Mist  (VHF Records)        
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Persian Electronic Music: Yesterday and Today, 1986-2006  (Sub Rosa)     

Best Musical Tool:
Hard copy releases

Best  Musical Effort To Fight The Narrow Minding Of The Internet And The Disappearance Of CDs:
ANDREW LILES: The Vortex Vault [12 CDs in a year]  (Beta Lactam Ring Records)

Best Dynamic Concerts:
BURIAL CHAMBER TRIO @ Club Transmediale 2007, Berlin, January 2007
DANIEL MENCHE @ 50/50, Montreal, QC, April 13th

Best Humanistic Concerts:
HENRI CHOPIN @ Festival Suoni per il Popolo, Montreal, June 2007
MARTIN TÉTREAULT / MINIBLOC / ANDREW LILES @ Send + Receive festival, Winnipeg, May 2007


JOE GILMORE (Vend / Qubik / Plank)

- SCHURER > STEINBRÜCHEL: Falte  (Non Visual Objects)
- MARCUS SCHMICKLER: Live_On_WNYU89_1_FM  (MP3)
- RUSSEL HASWELL & FLORIAN HECKER: Blackest Ever Black  (Warner Classics)
- 3.14... : ∆  (Fällt)
- PHILIP SAMARTZIS & KOZO INADA: h[]  (Room40)
- SND: 3" Audio Disc  (QBCD01)
- ANTHONY PATERAS: Chasms  (SIRR)
- TO ROCOCO ROT: ABC 123  (Domino)
- GOLDMUND: Two Point Discrimination  (Western Vinyl)
- JAMES BLACKSHAW: Waking Into Sleep  (Kning Disk)


PHIL DI PALMA

My highlights of 2007 - some new discoveries and some new works by favourite artists:

- KISHORI AMONKAR: Born to Sing  (Navras). The beginning of a love affair with North Indian classical music,
and one of the artists who inspired me to start making my own recordings this year.
- SIGUR ROS: Heima DVD
- WILLIAM BASINSKI: El Camino Real  (2062)
- SAWAKO: Madoromi  (Anticipate)
- DAVID TAGG: Far Reaching Light  (from a forthcoming album)
- MIDLAKE: The Trials Of Van Occupanther  (Bella Union)
- GUNDECHA BROTHERS: just about everything they've ever released...
- STEVE RODEN: Tapping The Inside Of Sitting Still [from Yasujiro Uzu: Hitokomakura]  (and/OAR)
- MINORU SATO & ASUNA: Texture In Glass Tubes And Reed Organ  (Spekk)
- PAUL BRADLEY: Searching For The Way  (The Locus Of)
- STARS OF THE LID: ...And Their Refinement Of The Decline  (Kranky)
- CELER: Sadha  (self released)
- PHIL DI PALMA: For Silvia  (unreleased)

Live music: PARVEEN SULTANA and JYOTSNA SRIKANTH at the Darbar festival, Leicester.

... and meeting one of my heroes, MARK EITZEL.


ADAM SONDERBERG (Longbox Recordings, Dropp Ensemble, Haptic, etc)

Top 11 2007 (alphabetical order):

- G*PARK: Seismogramm  (Blossoming Noise)  re-issue
- TEIJI ITO: Tenno  (Tzadik)
- CHRISTINA KUBISCH: Night Flights  (Important)  re-issue
- KLAUS LANG: Missa Beati Pauperes Spiritu  (Col Legno)
- R/S: One [snow mud rain]  (Erstwhile)
- SHELLAC: Excellent Italian Greyhound  (Touch N Go)
- AARON SIEGEL ENSEMBLE: Every Morning, A History  (Peacock)
- MATHIAS SPAHLINGER: Farben Der Fruehe  (Neos)
- TRAW & RHODRI DAVIES: Cwymp Y Dwr Ar Ganol Dydd  (Confront)
- DAVID TUDOR: s/t  (Edition RZ)
- WRAITHS: Plaguebearer  (Paradigms)


NUNO MOITA  (Grain Of Sound / Ristretto / Sonic Scope Quarterly)

My lists with no particular order:

- BJ NILSEN: The Short Night  (Touch)
- ANTHONY PATERAS: Chasms  (SIRR)
- DAVID MARANHA: Marches Of The New World   (Grain of Sound)
- GOGOOO: Long, Lointain  (Baskaru)
- ORGAN EYE: Organ Eye  (Staubgold)
- OTOMO YOSHIHIDE: Multiple Otomo  (Asphodel)
- PEDRO CARNIERO: Improbable Transgressions  (SIRR)
- VARIABLE GEOMETRY ORCHESTRA: Stills (Creative Sources)
- ALVA NOTO: Xerrox Vol.1  (Raster-Noton)
- MILES DAVIS: The Complete On The Corner Sessions  (Columbia / Legacy)
- DEVANDRA BANHART: Smokey Rolls Down Thunder Canyon   (XL Recordings)
- JOHN ZORN: Six Litanies For Heliogabalus  (Tzadik)
- PJ HARVEY: White Chalk  (Island)
- ORIGINAL SILENCE: The First Original Silence   (SmallTown SuperJazzz)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Yasujiro Ozu – Hitokomakura   (and/OAR)
- POMASSL: Spare Parts  (Raster-Noton)
- TWO BANDS AND A LEGEND: Feat. Cato Salsa Experience And The Thing With Joe McPhee (SmallTown SuperJazzz)

MP3 single, 7" & 12" :

- FENNESZ: On A Desolate Shore A Shadow Passes By   (Touch)
- POP DELL'ART: Querelle  (Bloop)
- LCD SOUNDSYSTEM: North American Scum  (DFA)
- DEEPCHORD: Presents Echospace - The Coldest Season Part 1  (Modern Love)
- DEEPCHORD: Presents Echospace - The Coldest Season Part 2  (Modern Love)


SEAN O'BRIEN (Spirit House radio, Asia-Pacific Field Recording Forum podcast / blog)

- JIM DENLEY: Through Fire, Crevice + The Hidden Valley (Splitrec)
- THE SPLINTER ORCHESTRA: untitled  (Splitrec)
- TIM CATLIN: Radio Ghosts  (23Five)
- TARAB: Wind Keeps Even Dust Away  (23Five)
- EUGENE CARCHESIO & LEIGHTON CRAIG: Leaves  (Naturestrip)
- OREN AMBARCHI: In The Pendulum's Embrace  (Touch)
- THE NECKS: Townsville  (Fish Of Milk)
- BAND OF FIVE NAMES: Empty Gardens  (Kimnara)
- FOR BARRY RAY: New Days  (Room40)
- FRANCISCO LOPEZ: Wind [Patagonia]  (and/OAR)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Yasujiro Ozu - Hitokomakura  (and/OAR)  *my favorite release for 2007
- YUI ONODERA: Suisei  (and/OAR)
- SABU ORIMO: Susabu  (Subjective Spirit Sound)
- SAWAKO: Madoromi  (Anticipate)
- MINORU SATO (m/s, SASW) + ASUNA: Texture In Glass Tubes And Reed Organ  (Spekk)
- YANNICK DAUBY & WAN-SHUEN TSAI: TWO4-05  (Editions ErE)
- TAYLOR DUEPREE & CHRISTOPHER WILLITS: Listening Garden  (Line)
- JOHN BUTCHER: The Geometry Of Sentiment  (Emanem)
- PASCAL MARZAN & ROGER SMITH: Two Spanish Guitars  (Emanem)
- JOHN STEVENS & EVAN PARKER: Corner to Corner / The Longest Night  (Ogun)  re-issue
- CHICAGO UNDERGROUND TRIO: Chronicle  (Delmark)
- DAVID SYLVIAN: When Loud Weather Buffeted Naoshima  (Samadhisound)
- ARVE HENRIKSEN: Strjon  (Rune Grammofon)

& books to read while in the field:

- JAY GRIFFITHS: Wild - An Elemental Journey  (Hamish Hamilton)
- ROBERT MACFARLANE: The Wild Places  (Granta)
- MELISSA HARPER: The Ways Of The Bushwalker  (UNSW Press)
- REBECCA SOLNIT: A Field Guide To Getting Lost  (Penguin)


SIMON HAMPSON (Symbiosis Radio)

Picks of 2007 (in no particular order):

- BURIAL: Untrue  (Hyperdub)
- PINCH: Underwater Dancehall  (Tectonic)
- DEADBEAT: Journeyman¹s Annual  (~Scape)
- MIA: Kala  (XL Recordings)
- POLE: Steingarten remixes  (~Scape)
- ASBO1
- FLYING LOTUS: Reset  (Warp)
- VACCINE: Breathless / Side Effects  (Hotflush Recordings)
- RUSKO: Babylon: Volume 1  (Sub Soldiers)
- BENGA & COKI: Night  (Tempa)
- L.V. FT ERROL BELLOT & DANDELION: Globetrotting (Dub)
- L.V. FT ERROL BELLOT & DANDELION: Takeover  (Hyperdub)
- CASPA: Ave It: Vol 1  (Sub Soldiers)
- CASPA: Way Of The Dub [Caspa RMX)]  (Caspa RMX)
- CASPA: Bushido  (Dub Police)
- THE BUG featuring KILLA. P & FLOW DAN: Skeng  (Hyperdub)
- THOM YORKE: Eraser remixes
- BLOC PARTY: Flux [Burial remix]  (Wichita)
- SHACKLETON / APPLEBLIM / GATEKEEPER: Skull Disco Soundboy Punishments  (Skull Disco)


MIKE FAZIO

MF’s BEST OF 2007
(alphabetically)

- A MARBLE CALM: When Blue Turns To Grey  (Tonefloat)
- BLACKFIELD: Blackfield II  (We Put Out Records)
- BILL NELSON: Secret Club For Members Only  (Discs Of Ancient Odeon)
- BJ NILSEN: The Short Night  (Touch)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Caligari, An Exquisite Corpse  (CT-Collective)
- ANDREW CHALK: The River That Flows Into The Sands II  (Faraway Press)
- ANDREW CHALK: Time Of Hayfield  (Faraway Press)
- MILES DAVIS: The Complete On The Corner Sessions  (Columbia)
- FOVEA HEX / THE HAFLER TRIO: Allure / The Answer  (Die Stadt / Janet records)
- JONI MITCHELL: Shine  (Hear Music)
- NINE HORSES: Money For All  (Samadhisound)
- ORGANUM: Amen  (Die Stadt)
- RAMSESES III: Honey Rose  (Important Records)
- RYUICHI SAKAMOTO & FENNESZ: Cendre  (Touch)
- 17 PYGMIES: 13 Blackbirds 13 Lotus  (Trakwerx)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Speech CT  (CT-Collective)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Spellewauerynsherde, Interpretations Various & Sundry  (Bremsstrahlung Recordings)
- STEPHENHERO: 57 Stars Of The Air Almanac  (Ragoora)
- DAVID SYLVIAN: When Loud Weather Buffeted Naoshima  (Samadhisound)
- TERJE RYPDAL: To Be Continued  (ECM) reissue
- RICHARD YOUNGS: Autumn Response  (Jagjaguwar)
- VAN DER GRAAF GENERATOR: Real Time  (Fie! Records)


YANN HASCOËT (Maitre Brute radio)

- OREN AMBARCHI: In the Pendulum's Embrace (Touch)
- GAVIN BRYARS, PHILIP JECK, & ALTER EGO: The Sinking Of The Titanic (Touch)
- TIM CATLIN: Radio Ghosts  (23five)
- JOE COLLEY: Hive  (Ferns Recordings)
- DANIEL MENCHE: Wolf's Milk  (Utech)
- GÜNTER MÜLLER: Reframed  (Cut)
- BJ NILSEN: The Short Night  (Touch)
- BJ NILSEN, HILDUR GUDNADOTTIR & STILLUPSTEYPA: Second Childhood  (Quecksilber)
- PAN SONIC: Katodivaihe  (Blast First)
- TARAB: Wind Keeps Even Dust Away (23five)


JEFFERSON PETREY  (Promulgation Of Adventures In Sight / Sound blog)

- VARIOUS ARTISTS: 50 Years Of New Music In Darmstadt 1946-1996  (Col Legno)  re-issue
- BERNARD PARMEGIANI: Chants Magnétiques  (Fractal)  re-issue
- JANEK SCHAEFER: In The Last Hour  (Room40)
- PAN SONIC: Katodivaihe  (Blast First)
- OREN AMBARCHI: In the Pendulums' Embrace  (Touch)
- LOST IN HILDURNESS: Mount A  (12 Tonar)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Yasujiro Ozu - Hitokomakura  (and/OAR)
- ADRIAN KLUMPES: Be Still  (Leaf)
- ULTRALYD: Conditions For A Piece Of Music  (Rune Grammofon)
- KTL: 2  (Mego)
- LUIGI NONO: Prometeo  (Col Legno)
- GAVIN BRYARS, PHILIP JECK, & ALTER EGO: The Sinking Of The Titanic  (Touch)
- MARCUS SCHMICKLER: Altars Of Science  (Mego)   surround-DVD edition
- ZEITKRATZER / LOU REED: Metal Machine Music  (Asphodel)
- PETER BROTZMANN OCTET: Complete Machine Gun Sessions   (Atavistic)  re-issue
- BORIS / MERZBOW: Rock Dream   (Southern Lord)


MATTHEW SWIEZYNSKI  (The Art Of Memory blog)

Music:

- 3/4HADBEENELIMINATED: Theology  (Soleilmoon Recordings)
- AMIINA: Kurr  (Ever Records)
- ASHER: In Camera  (Homophoni)
- ASHER: Untitled Composition [for b]  (Leerraum)
- ASHER: The Depths, The Colors, The Objects & The Silence  (Mystery Sea)
- WILLIAM BASINSKI: Shortwave Music (2062)
- WILLIAM BASINSKI: El Camino Real (2062)
- THE BEAUTIFUL SCHIZOPHONIC: Musicamorosa (Crónica)
- MAURIZIO BIANCHI & JOZEF VAN WISSEM: Das Platinzeitalter  (Incunabulum)
- BONNIE "PRINCE" BILLY: Ask Forgiveness  (Drag City)
- BONNIE "PRINCE" BILLY: Wai Notes  (Sea Note)
- JAMES BLACKSHAW: The Cloud Of Unknowing  (Tompkins Square)
- GAVIN BRYARS, PHILIPS JECK & ALTER EGO: The Sinking Of The Titanic  (Touch)
- VASHTI BUNYAN: Some Things Just Stick In Your Mind - early singles and demos 1964-1967 (Dicristina Stair)
- BILL CALLAHAN: Woke On A Whaleheart And Diamond Dancer  (Drag City)
- JEFRE CANTU-LEDESMA: Shining Skull Breath  (Students Of Decay)
- JEFRE CANTU-LEDESMA: The Garden Of Forking Paths  (Spekk)
- MICHAEL CASHMORE: The Snow Abides  (Durtro Jnana)
- CELER: Red Seals  (Archaic Horizon)
- CELER: Neon  (self released)
- CELER: Scols / Sunlir  (self released)
- ANDREW CHALK: The River That Flows Into The Sands II  (Faraway Press)  CD re-issue
- ANDREW CHALK: Goldfall (Faraway Press)  CD re-issue
- ANDREW CHALK & DAISUKE SUZUKI: The Days After  (Faraway Press)
- ANDREW CHALK: Time Of Hayfield  (Faraway Press)
- SYLVAIN CHAUVEAU: Nuage  (Type Records)
- SYLVAIN CHAUVEAU: S  (Type Records)
- CIRCLE: Tower  (Last Visible Dog)
- JONATHAN COLECLOUGH & ANDREW LILES: Torch Songs  (Die Stadt)
- COLLEEN: Les Ondes Silencieuses  (Leaf)
- ERIC CORDIER: Osorezan [selected field recording 1993 - 2006]  (Herbal Records)
- KAREN DALTON: Cotton Eyed Joe (Delmore Recordings)  re-issue
- TAYOR DEUPREE & CHRISTOPHER WILLITS: Listening Garden  (Line)
- NICK DRAKE: Family Tree  (Tsunami)
- MARCEL DUCHAMP: Musical Erratum + In Conversation  (ITM)  re-issue
- EARTH: Hibernaculum  (Southern Lord)
- FEAR FALLS BURNING: Once We All Walk Through Solid Objects  (Tonefloat)
- FENNESZ & RYUICHI SAKAMOTO: Cendre  (Touch)
- FOOD: Molecular Gastronomy  (Rune Grammofon)
- BEN FROST: Steel Wound  (Room40)  re-issue
- BEN FROST: Theory Of Machines  (Bedroom Community)
- GOGOOO: À Côté  (mOAR)  MP3
- THE HAFLER TRIO: An Answer  (Die Stadt)
- HALA STRANA: Heave The Gambrel Roof  (Music Fellowship)
- TIM HECKER: Norberg  (Room40)
- ARVE HENRIKSEN: Strjon  (Rune Grammofon)
- FOVEA HEX: Allure EP (Die Stadt / Janet)
- GHOSTS ON WATER [Andrew Chalk, Daisuke & Naoko Suzuki]: Ghosts On Water  (Faraway Press)
- GHOSTS ON WATER [Andrew Chalk, Daisuke & Naoko Suzuki]: Senshu  (Faraway Press)
- JOHN HUDAK: Sunday  (Bremsstrahlung Recordings / Trans>Parent Radiation)  MP3
- GUISEPPE IELASI: August  (12k)
- ISLAJA: Ulual YYY  (Fonal)
- VIKKI JACKMAN: Of Beauty Reminiscing  (Faraway Press)
- JGRZINICH: Minema  (Maaheli Editions)  MP3
- JGRZINICH: Rudiment Of Two  (Edition Sonoro)
- Klimek: Dedications  (Anticipate)
- CHRISTINA KUBISCH: Night Flights  (Important Records)
- JEAN-FRANCOIS LAPORTE: Soundmatters  (23five)
- LARSEN AND FRIENDS: Abeceda  (Important Records)
- JASPER LEYLAND: Fieldstone  (Benbecula Records)
- FRANCISCO LOPEZ: Lopez Island  (Elevator Bath)
- M83: Digital Shades Vol. 1  (self released)
- MACHINEFABRIEK: Weeler  (Lampse)
- MACHINEFABRIEK / SOCCER COMMITTEE / WOUTER VAN VELDHOVEN: Zeeg  (Digitalis)
- MACHINEFABRIEK & LEO FABRIEK: Fabriek + Fabriek  (Machinefabriek)
- MACHINEFABRIEK WITH ANNE BAKKER & GREG HAINES: Koploop  (Machinefabriek)
- MACHINEFABRIEK: Piano.wav  (Machinefabriek)
- MACHINEFABRIEK & AARON MARTIN: Cello Recycling / Cello Drowning  (Type Records)
- STEPHAN MATHIEU: MySpace Transcriptions
- DANIEL MENCHE: Wolf's Milk  (Utech)
- MEURSAULT: Sleeping Debris  (Students Of Decay)
- MOLJEBKA PVLSE: Driftsond  (Gears Of Sand)
- MURMER: We Share A Shadow  (Helen Scarsdale Agency)
- JOANNA NEWSOM: Joanna Newsom & The Ys Street Band EP  (Drag City)
- BJ NILSEN [with Hildur Gudnadóttir and Stilluppsteypa]: Second Childhood  (Quecksilber)
- BJ NILSEN: The Short Night  (Touch)
- YUI ONODERA: Suisei  (and/OAR)
- YUI ONODERA: Rhizome  (Gears Of Sand)
- OV: Noctilucent Valleys  (Soft Abuse)
- PANDA BEAR: Person Pitch  (Paw Tracks)
- STEVE PETERS: Three Rooms  (SIRR)
- ELIANE RADIGUE: Chry-ptus  (Schoolmap)
- RADIOHEAD: In Rainbows  (self released)
- STEVE RODEN: 9-Sided Room  (Touch Radio)
- STEVE RODEN & JACOB DANZIGER: Dark Over Light Earth (New Plastic Music)
- STEVE RODEN: One Stone. And Arcs And Ears.  (New Plastic Music)  7" vinyl
- SIGUR RÓS: Hvarf - Heim  (XL Recordings)
- VALGEIR SIGURĐSSON: Eqvílibríum  (Bedroom Community)
- RICHARD SKELTON: Box Of Birch  (self released)
- RICHARD SKELTON: Riftmusic  (self released)
- STEVEN R. SMITH: The Anchorite  (Important Records)
- STARS OF THE LID: Carte-De-Visite  (self released)
- STARS OF THE LID: Stars Of The Lid And Their Refinement Of The Decline  (Kranky)
- STEINBRÜCHEL: Basis  (Room40)
- SUPERSILENT: Supersilent 8  (Rune Grammofon)
- SUSANNA: Sonata Mix Dwarf Cosmos  (Rune Grammofon)
- DAVID SYLVIAN: When Loud Weather Buffeted Naoshima  (Samadhisound)
- TAPE & MINAMO: Birds Of A Feather  (Ex-po / Headz)
- ASMUS TIETCHENS & RICHARD CHARTIER: Fabrication  (Die Stadt)
- TENNISCOATS: Tan-Tan Therapy  (Häpna)
- TENNISCOATS: Totemo Aimasho  (Room40)
- TZESNE: Cliffs Under The Mist  (Mystery Sea)
- CHRISTIAN WALLUMROD: The Zoo Is Far  (ECM)
- MARK WASTELL: Come Crimson Rays  (Kning Disk)
- CHRIS WATSON: Oceanus Pacificus  (Touch)
- WILCO: Sky Blue Sky  (Nonesuch)
- CHRISTOPHER WILLITS & RYUICHI SAKAMOTO: Ocean Fire  (12k)
- JOSEF VAN WISSEM: Stations Of The Cross  (Incunabulum)
- PETER WRIGHT: At Last A New Dawn  (Students Of Decay)
- PETER WRIGHT / THE NORTH SEA / AGITATED RADIO PILOT: split  (Deserted Village)
- ROBERT WYATT: Comicopera  (Domino)
- SAVVAS YSATIS & TAYLOR DEUPREE: The Sleeping Morning  (12k)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Airport Symphony  (Room40)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Yasujiro Ozu - Hitokomakura  (and/OAR)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Extract: Portraits Of Soundartists  (Non VIsual Objects)

DVDs / movies:

- ROBERT BRESSON: Mouchette  (Criterion)
- PAUL ROBESON: Portraits Of The Artist  (Criterion)
- VITTORIO DE SICA: Bicycle Thieves  (Criterion)
- SIDNEY GILLIAT: Green For Danger  (Criterion)
- MICHAEL POWELL: 49th Parallel  (Criterion)
- MIKIO NARUSE: When A Woman Ascends The Stairs  (Criterion)
- KON ICHIKAWA: Fires On The Plain & The Burmese Harp  (Criterion)
- JULES DASSIN: The Naked City & Brute Force  (Criterion)
- JEAN-PIERRE MELVILLE: Army Of Shadows  (Criterion)
- KENJI MIZOGUCHI: Sansho The Bailiff  (Criterion)
- AKIRA KUROSAWA: Yojimbo / Sanjuro  (Criterion)
- CAROL REED: The Third Man  (Criterion)
- LINDSAY ANDERSON: If...  (Criterion)
- LINDSAY ANDERSON: O Lucky Man!  (Warner Home Video)
- HIROSHI TESHIGAHARA: Three Films By Hiroshi Teshigahara  (Criterion)
- BILLY WILDER: Ace In The Hole  (Criterion)
- ANDREI TARKOVSKY: Ivan's Childhood  (Criterion)
- JIM JARMUSCH: Stranger Than Paradise & Night On Earth [Armin Mueller-stahl, Rome and Helsinki only]  (Criterion)
- GEORG WILHELM PABST: The Threepenny Opera  (Criterion)
- TERRENCE MALICK: Days Of Heaven  (Criterion)
- RAINIER WERNER FASSBINDER: Berlin Alexanderplatz  (Criterion)
- THE ECLIPSE SERIES: Ozu, Bergman, Fuller, Bernard  (Criterion)
- FRANTIŠEK VLÁCIL: Marketa Lazarová  (Second Run)
- WERNER HERZOG: Rescue Dawn  (MGM)
- DAVID LYNCH: Twin Peaks Vol. 2  [plus vol 1 + 2 boxset]  (Paramount Home Video)
- ABBAS KIAROSTAMI: Five: Dedicated To Ozu  (Kino)
- EVELINA DOMNITCH & DMITRY GELFAND: Camera Lucida  (Line)
- TONY RICHARDSON: The Loneliness Of The Long Distance Runner  (Warner Home Video)
- NURI BILGE CEYLAN: Climates  (Zeitgeist Films)
- FRITZ LANG: The Return Of Frank James  (20th Century Fox)
- NICHOLAS RAY: The True Story Of Jesse James  (20th Century Fox)
- JOHN FORD: Ford At Fox  (20th Century Fox)
- KENNETH ANGER: The Films Of Kenneth Anger  (Fantoma)
- SIGUR RÓS: Heima  (XL Recordings)
- PHILIP GRÖNING: Into Great Silence  (Zeitgeist Films)
- DAVID LYNCH: Inland Empire  (theater + DVD)
- CHARLES BURNETT: Killer Of Sheep  (theater + DVD)
- DAVID CRONENBERG: Eastern Promises  (theater + DVD)


Books:

- Walter Benjamin's Archive (Verso)
- Bergman Interviews (University Press Of Mississippi)
- Marco Breuer: Early Recordings (Aperature)
- PAUL CELAN: Snow Part  (The Sheep Meadow Press)
- THOMAS JOSHUA COOPER: Ojo De Agua / Eye Of The Water  (Pace Wildenstein)
- Joseph Cornell: Navigating The Imagination  (Yale University Press)
- Joseph Cornell's Dreams  (Exact Change)
- GREGORY CREWDSON: Fireflies  (Skarstedt)
- LORRAINE DASTON & PETER GALISON: Objectivity  (Zone Books)
- Leonardo Da Vinci: Experience, Experiment, And Design  (Princeton Univ. Press)
- Rainer Werner Fassbinder: Berlin Alexanderplatz  (Schirmer / Mosel)
- Edward Hopper: An Intimate Biography  (Rizzoli)
- Edward Hopper  (MFA Boston)
- Silent Theater: The Art Of Edward Hopper  (Phaidon)
- Anselm Kiefer  (Skira)
- Anselm Kiefer / Paul Celan: Myth, Mourning And Memory  (Thames & Hudson)
- Edvard Munch: Signs Of Modern Art  (Hatje Cantz)
- The Painter's Garden: Design, Inspiration, Delight  (Hatje Cantz)
- RICHARD PARE: The Lost Vanguard: Russian Modernist Architecture 1922-1932  (Monacelli)
- As In A Dream: Odilon Redon  (Hatje Cantz)
- Richard Serra Sculpture: Forty Years  (Moma)
- Richard Serra: Rolled And Forged  (Steidl)
- Instant Light: Tarkovsky Poloroids  (Thames & Hudson)
- J.M.W. Turner  (Tate Publishing)
- Vincent Van Gogh, Painted With Words: Letters To Emile Bernard  (Rizzoli)
- Vermeer  (The Overlook Press)


DALE LLOYD  (and/OAR)

2007 FAVORITES

TOP 30+1 2007 DISCS  - alphabetical by artist last name or moniker:

- ALEJANDRA & AERON: Billowy Mass  (Kning Disk)
- ALIO DIE & JAMES JOHNSON: Cube 7 - Sospensione D'Estate  (Hic Sunt Leones)
- PAUL BRADLEY: Chroma  (Twenty Hertz)
- JUAN JOSE CALARCO: Raiz De Inviero  (The Locus Of)
- CELER: Neon  (self released)
- ANDREW CHALK: Goldfall  (Faraway Press)  2007 re-issue
- ERIC CORDIER: Osorezan  (Herbal)
- RHODRI DAVIES: Over Shadows  (Confront)
- YANNICK DAUBY: Songs From A Few Cicadas From Taiwan  (Kalerne)
- FHIEVEL: Pipe Smoking On A Balloon  (UM/KO)
- ARVE HENRIKSEN: Strjon  (Rune Grammophon)
- THE INTERNATIONAL NOTHING: Mainstream  (Ftarri)
- FRANCISCO LOPEZ: Lopez Island  (Elevator Bath)
- AXEL DÖRNER & TOSHIMARU NAKAMURA: Vorhernach  (Ftarri)
- SETH NEHIL: Amnemonic Site  (Alluvial Recordings)
- BJ NILSEN: The Short Night  (Touch)
- YANN NOVAK: Intermission  (Dragon's Eye Recordings)
- OPITOPE: Hau  (Spekk)
- MICHAEL PRIME: Borneo  (Mycophile)  CD x 2
- EDWARD RUCHALSKI: Territorial Objects  (AFE)
- SAFFRON WOOD: Platonica Filosofia Delia Temperanza  (Hic Sunt Leones)
- MATT SHOEMAKER: Spots On The Sun  (Helen Scarsdale)
- SON OF ROSE: Divisions In Parallel  (Dragon's Eye Recordings)
- STEINBRÜCHEL: Basis  (Room40)
- LUIGI TURRA: Enso  (Small Voices / Microsuoni)  *in spite of distortion caused by CD manufacturer
- LUIGI TURRA: Ambient Silence  (Kojiki / Microsuoni)
- UBEBOET: Albada  (The Locus Of)
- FRANS DE WAARD: Vijf Profielen  (Alluvial Recordings)
- MARIOLINA ZITA: Concert For Bats  (Earth Ear)
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Extract - Portraits Of Soundartists  (Non Visual Objects)  book + CD x 2
- VARIOUS ARTISTS: Airport Symphony  (Room40)  CD x 2


TOP 30+1 PRE-2007 DISCS (acquired in 2007)

- BETWEEN INTERVALS: Autumn Continent  (Spotted Peccary)  2006
- THOM BRENNAN: Satori  (Raingarden Music)  2002
- THOM BRENNAN: Beneath Clouds  (Amplexus / Arya)  1996
- THOM BRENNAN: Vibrant Water  (Raingarden Music)  2001
- THOM BRENNAN: Strange Paradise  (Raingarden Music)  2001
- THOM BRENNAN: Mist  (Raingarden Music)  2000
- RICHARD CHARTIER: Incidence  (Raster-Noton)  2006
- RICHARD CHARTIER & TAYLOR DEUPREE: Specification.Fifteen  (12k / Line)  2006
- ECM - rediscovering this seminal (still) independent recording label
- LAWRENCE ENGLISH: Happiness Will Befall  (Baskaru)  2005
- GIOVANNI FUSCO: Films By Antonioni - Music By Fusco  (CAM)  1995
- MATHIAS GRASSOW: Ambience  (Divine Frequency) re-issue 1995/2005
- HAZARD: Land  (Touch)  2002
- MARTIN KÜCHEN: Music From One Of The Provinces Of The Empire  (Confront)  2004
- LEVEL: Cycla  (Spekk)  2006
- STEPHAN MATHIEU & JANEK SCHAEFER: Hidden Name  (Cronica)  2006
- VLASTISLAV MATOUSEK: Shapes Of Silence  (Nextera)  2006
- MEW: And The Glasshanded Kites  (Columbia)  2006
- MEW: Frengers  (Columbia)  2003
- GÜNTER MÜLLER, JASON KAHN & CHRISTIAN WOLFARTH: Drumming  (Creative Sources)  2005
- GABRIEL PAIUK: Res Extensa  (Sedimental)  2006
- JEFF PEARCE: Summer Solstice  (Jeff Pearce Music)  2003
- STEVE ROACH: Quiet Music  (Fortuna)  1988
- MARCUS SCHMICKLER & JOHN TILBURY: Variety  (A-Musik)  2005
- SHUTTLE 358: Frame  (12k)  2000
- DAVID STACKENAS: Bow  (Kning Disk)  2006
- TAKU SUGIMOTO & Kevin Drumm: Den  (Sonoris)  2000
- TORU TAKEMITSU: Film Music By Toru Takemitsu (Victor Japan)  CD x 7  2006
- VIDNA OBMANA: Twilight Of Perception  (Relic)  1996
- HENRY WOLFF & NANCY HENNINGS: Tibetan Bells 2  (Celestial Harmonies)  1978
- MARIOLINA ZITA: Perle Di Grotta - La Musica Delle Stalattiti  (self released)  1997


2007 PERFORMANCES:

- FRANCISCO LOPEZ / MATT SHOEMAKER: Good Shephard Chapel, Seattle, July
- AONO JIKKEN ENSEMBLE: Seattle Film Forum, Seattle, January
- OREN AMBARCHI: Rendezous / Jewelbox Theater, Seattle, October


BOOKS:

- RICHARD C. HOAGLAND & MICHAEL BARA: Dark Mission: The Secret History Of NASA  (Feral House)
- STEVE LAKE & PAUL GRIFFITHS [editors]: ECM - Horizons Touched  (Granta)
- GRAHAM MARSH & GLYN CALLINGHAM: Blue Note Album Cover Art  (Chronicle Books)
- HENRIK RYLANDER: Public Loudspeakers - Information And Disinformation  (Kning Disk)
- SAM ROHDIE: Antonioni  (BFI)
- JON WOZENCROFT: Touch & Fuse  (Touch)


DVD / VIDEO:

- MARC BEHRENS: Entity Mulheim  (Auf Abwegen)
- BROTHERS QUAY: Phantom Museums - The Short Films Of...  (Zeitgeist)
- PHILIP GRÖNING: Into Great Silence  (Zeitgeist)
- CM VON HAUSSWOLFF & THOMAS NORDANSTAD: Two Films  (Errant Bodies)
- NATHANIEL KAHN: My Architect  (New Yorker)
- GARY HUSTWIT: Helvetica  (Plexifilm)
- ABBAS KIAROSTAMI: Five: Dedicated To Ozu  (Kino)
- YASUJIRO OZU: The End Of Summer  (Artifical Eye)
- IVAN PALACKY & VJ VERA LUKASOVA: Carpets Curtains  (Errant Bodies)
- JÜRGEN REBLE: Passion  (Barooni)